Privacy Policy


**Effective Date: [Insert Date]**

This Privacy Policy describes how OntarioLegal.ca ("we", "us", or "our") collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards your personal information when you visit our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial privacy laws.

## 1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us for the purpose of obtaining a free legal consultation. This includes:

- Identifying Information: Your name, email address, phone number, and any other contact details you provide.

- Consultation Information: Details about your legal inquiry or situation that you share with us.

We may also collect non-identifiable information, such as browsing data or usage statistics, through cookies or similar technologies.

## 2. Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

- To connect you with a legal professional for consultation.

- To improve our website and services.

- To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

## 3. Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of that information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

## 4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with the legal professional you have selected for the purpose of your consultation. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

## 5. Data Security

We implement physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

## 6. Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, to challenge its accuracy and completeness, and to request amendments as appropriate.

## 7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this policy, we will post the revised policy on our website and update the "Effective Date" at the top of this policy.

## 8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at [Insert Contact Information].

---

Disclaimer: This template provides a framework based on standard privacy policy practices and Canadian privacy law requirements. However, it is crucial to consult with a legal professional to ensure the policy is fully compliant with all applicable laws and tailored to the specific needs of OntarioLegal.ca.